Privacy Policy

The Ethno-ornithology World Atlas (“EWA”) is operated by the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford (“University of Oxford”) Department of Zoology and School of Anthropology and Museum Ethnography (SAME) on behalf of the EWA collaborators, which consist of the University of Oxford, BirdLife International and Lynx Edicions.

EWA’s operators and collaborators respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and associated websites (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via EWA, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://EWAtlas.net you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the data controller in respect of EWA is University of Oxford, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD.

Information we may collect from you

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically

EWA permanently logs standard non-personal technical information. We use third party analytic traffic analysis services to provide quantitative analysis about EWA usage patterns. This information does not include name, email, address or telephone about your visits to this website.

EWA will use Google Analytics, to place cookies and analyse the information collected by cookies in order to make the EWA website more interesting and useful. Information that EWA collects from cookies will not be used to create profiles of users and will only be used in aggregate form. You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit. Turning off cookies will disable functionality enabled by logging into the site including the ability to add or alter existing content in any way. However, all regularly viewable content will remain accessible. You also may opt out of Google Analytics by using a browser opt out.

Personal Information You Provide to EWA

You do not need to provide any personal information to access the open content on the EWA site.

In order to gain access to the interactive features of EWA, you must provide your legal name, a user name and a valid e-mail address. You must also be 16 years of age or older to register on the site, and although it is not necessary to disclose your age unless you wish to do so, we shall request confirmation that you have passed the minimum age for registration.

Other than this, EWA collects information that you choose to provide. You decide how much information to provide and by which method you provide it, including without limitation:

  • When you register with EWA.
  • When you participate in EWA by submitting entries and feedback.
  • If you provide personal information in the body of any of entries you contribute to EWA. EWA takes no responsibility over the protection of any personal data that has been included in an openly visible entry.
  • When you donate money to EWA.

 

What EWA does with Personal Information

EWA handles your personal information responsibly according to the circumstances by which you provided it.

  • Registration: When you register with EWA you are asked to provide your name and email address.
  • Participating in EWA by Submitting Content: Your login name will be displayed with any digital heritage you publish, but your contact details will not be shared with the public. EWA is committed to building an open access collection. If you help build collections by submitting content (images, text, videos, or other information), your submission will be publicly held, unless you restrict access to the content to specific individuals or groups. Do not include in an open Digital Heritage item any personally identifiable attribution or other information that you do not want publicly shared. Please be aware that your login name will be available to the public. You should also be aware that third party entities may use aggregate data which does not identify you for research purposes (e.g., to determine how communities interact with researchers and how EWA interacts with communities and researchers).
  • Participating in EWA by Submitting Feedback: You may submit feedback directly to EWA via contact information provided on the website. If you include personal information in your feedback, it will be used only for the purpose of responding and providing follow-up information.
  • You may also provide feedback publicly by using third party feedback mechanisms. Your use of these third party feedback mechanisms is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and other terms. The policies are available on those websites. Be aware, that even if a discussion is available only to registered EWA users, the discussion remains public in nature because registration with EWA is open to the general public.
  • Supporting EWA by Making Donations: When you donate money to EWA via EWA’s donor page, EWA will use your personal information for the purpose of processing your donation. EWA donation capability is powered by Just Giving, a third-party e-commerce vendor. As such, your use is subject to the Just Giving’s privacy statement and other terms which govern the use of those services. EWA may also use the personal information to contact donors about upcoming news and events relevant to EWA.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

EWA may share information with third parties if it has a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply EWA’s policies or terms; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect EWA’s rights, reputation, and property, or that of EWA users, collaborators, or the public. Otherwise, EWA does not rent, sell, or provide your name or contact information to third parties.

Communication Preferences

EWA sends e-newsletters and other electronic announcements to people who have signed up to EWA’s mailchimp newsletter.  Email recipients may opt out at any time by following the "unsubscribe" instructions included in the e-mail message.  People can subscribe or unsubscribe at any time to newsletters and other notifications.

Third Party Embeds, Links, and Technology

From time to time EWA embeds a third party’s technology or links to third party websites. The third parties operate independently of EWA and EWA does not have control over their privacy practices or content; EWA’s use of third parties is not intended to be an endorsement of the third party, its technology, website, or content. EWA recommends that users read the privacy policies at all websites they visit.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of EWA, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to EWA; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Children

This website is not principally intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. At registration with EWA you will be asked to confirm that you are 16 years of age or older. However, from time to time EWA may host data and projects aimed at school-age education. The EWA consortium takes seriously its responsibility for safeguarding children. EWA will take all reasonable steps, e.g. through requiring parental or equivalent consent, to carry out its safeguarding responsibility with respect of the identity of children, their addresses, contact details and dialogue or correspondence involving children.

EWA requests users to be aware of the risks associated with the Internet in respect to submitting entries that include images of children. In most cases, with parental consent EWA believe that these should not raise concern. However, users should be aware that acceptability differs across cultures and we request that users recognise the cultural sensitivity that may surround certain kinds of image. In this, EWA may need to rely on feedback from users, but EWA reserves the right to restrict accessibility to certain entries where it is believed that child safety might be at risk or they might breach EWA’s Acceptable Use or Terms of Use Policies.

Important information for children and young people document

Please note: if you are under 18 years of age and you want to do any of the following, you must ask a parent or other appropriate adult to do it for you:

  • enter one of our competitions
  • carry out any form of sponsorship of fundraising activity
  • make a donation to EWA
  • purchase any goods or services from EWA

Your Comments are Welcome

EWA is a consortium with many people sharing responsibility, which seeks to develop a community of users around the world who are interested in human cultural knowledge of birds. Please direct your input regarding the privacy policy to ewa@zoo.ox.ac.uk. Also use this email contact to request to be removed as a registered EWA user.

EWA may update this privacy policy from time to time; updates will be posted on this page.